June 7-9th, Paris, France

Preliminary Programme

conference agenda (updated June 4th)

CONFERENCE AGENDA—AT A GLANCE

 

 

Conference Venue

SCOR SE HEADQUARTERS

              Address: 5, Avenue Kléber

                               75795 Paris Cedex 16

                  Paris, France

 

Pre-Conference Reception & Gala Dinner

Le Bistrot de Paris (Restaurant)

Address: 33 rue de Lille,

75007 Paris, France

Metro Stations:  Rue Du Bac, Tuileries

RER Station: Musée d'Orsay

 

 

Wednesday June 7, 2017

Time

Room

Event

18:00-20:00

Le Bistrot de Paris

Conference Registration & Pre-Conference Reception

 

 

 

Thursday June 8, 2017

Time

Room

Event

07:45-08:15

Foyer

Beverages and Light Pastries;

Conference Registration

08:15-09:00

Auditorium

Level -2

Opening Ceremony

09:00-10:00

Auditorium

Level -2

Keynote Addresses #1 and #2

10:00-10:10

 

Photo

10:10-10:40

Foyer

Networking and Refreshment Break

 

10:40-12:00

A: Auditorium

B: L2K2A & 2B

C: GOP1 – La Pérouse

Breakout Session I

12:00-13:30

Brasserie

Level 6

Lunch

13:30-14:00

Auditorium

Level -2

Keynote Address #3

14:00-15:15

 

Discussion Panel #1

15:15-15:45

Foyer

Networking and Refreshment Break

 

15:45-16:45

A: Auditorium

B: L2K2A & 2B

C: GOP1 – La Pérouse

Breakout Session II

19:30-22:00

Le Bistrot de Paris

Gala Dinner

 

 

 

Friday June 9, 2017

Time

Room

Event

08:30-09:00

Foyer

Conference Registration;

Beverages and Light Pastries

09:00-10:00

 

A: Auditorium

B: L2K2A & 2B

C: GOP1 – La Pérouse

Breakout Session III

10:00-10:30

Foyer

Networking and Refreshment Break

 

10:30-12:00

Auditorium

Level -2

Keynote Addresses#4, #5 and #6

12:00-13:30

Brasserie

Level 6

Lunch

13:30-14:45

Auditorium

Level -2

Discussion Panel #2

14:45-15:00

Auditorium

Level -2

Closing Ceremony


 

CONFERENCE AGENDA—DETAILED

 

Wednesday June 7, 2017

Time

Room

Event

18:00-20:00

OFF SITE

Conference Registration & Reception will be held at

Le Bistrot de Paris

 

 

Thursday June 8, 2017

Time

Room

Event

07:45-08:15

Foyer

Conference Registration; Beverages and Light Pastries

 

08:15-09:00

AuditoriumLevel -2

Opening Ceremony

Moderator: Ken Seng Tan, Sun Life Fellow in International Actuarial Science and University Research Chair Professor, University of Waterloo, CANADA.

Welcome Remarks

·         Lysa Porth, Assistant Professor and Guy Carpenter Research Chair in Agricultural Risk Management and Insurance, Warren Centre for Actuarial Studies and Research, University of Manitoba, Manitoba, CANADA.

·         Junsheng Li, Deputy President and Professor, Central University of Finance and Economics, Beijing, CHINA.

·         René Kunz, Agriculture Chief Underwriting Officer, SCOR Global P&C, SWITZERLAND.

·         Philippe Trainar, Chief Executive Officer, SCOR Foundation, FRANCE.

09:00-09:30

Auditorium

Level -2

·         Keynote Address #1

·         Lysa Porth, University of Manitoba, CANADA.

“An overview of forage insurance in Canada: an innovative forage production index using satellite-derived biophysical parameters”

·         Bruce Stephen, Director AgriRiskInitiatives, Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada, CANADA.

·         “AgriRisk Initiatives: an overview”

09:30-10:00

Auditorium

Level -2

·         Keynote Address#2

·         Steven Frey, Senior Scientist, Aquanty, Waterloo, CANADA.

·         “Applying advanced hydrologic simulation technology towards the prediction and quantification of water related risks to agriculture”

10:00-10:10

 

·         Photo

10:10-10:40

Foyer

Networking and Refreshment Break

10:40-12:00

 

Breakout Session I (Research Presentations)

 

Session A

 

Auditorium

Level -2

 

 

Moderator: G. Cornelis van Kooten

1.      “How does a fraud mitigation program influence insured farmers’ claims behavior? Evidence from the “Spot Check List” approach in US crop insurance”

·         Roderick M. Rejesus, Xiaoyong Zheng, Barry K. Goodwin, North Carolina State University, U.S.A.

2.      “Exploring the extent of risk balancing behavior: Evidence from European agriculture”

·         Yann de Mey, Xudong Rao, Wageningen University and Research Center, NETHERLANDS.

3.      “Theory and empirics of formal savings, adoption of non-divisible production technologies, and agricultural income growth”

·         Isai Guizar, University of Guadalajara, MEXICO.

·         Mario J. Miranda, Abdoul Sam, Ohio State University, U.S.A.

4.       “Calibration of agricultural risk programming models using positive mathematical programming”

·         Sheri Liu and G. Cornelis van Kooten, University of Victoria, CANADA.

 

Session B

 

L2K2A &2B

Level -2

Moderator: Ulf Römer

1.      “Resilience of agricultural Microfinance Institutions to rainfall shocks”

·         Adriana Abrego, Tecnológico de Monterrey, MEXICO.

·         Isai Guizar, University of Guadalajara, MEXICO.

2.      “Formal and informal credit markets and rural credit demand in China”

·         Sai Tang, Harbin Institute of Technology, CHINA.

3.      “The expectations of agricultural bankers”

·         Todd H. Kuethe, University of Illinois, U.S.A.

·         David B. Oppedahl, Federal Reserve Bank of Chicago, U.S.A.

·         Todd Hubbs, University of Illinois, U.S.A.

4.      “Can agricultural credit scoring for microfinance institutions be implemented and improved by weather data?”

·         Ulf Römer, and Oliver Musshoff, University of Gӧttingen, GERMANY.

 

Session C

 

GOP1 – La Pérouse

Ground Floor

Moderator: Jeffrey Pai

1.      “Is the hedging efficiency of weather index insurance overrated? A farm-level analysis in regions with moderate natural conditions”

·         JulianeDoms, Norbert Hirschauer, Michael Marz, Martin Luther University Halle-Wittenberg, GERMANY.

·         Falk Böttcher, German Weather Service, GERMANY.

2.      “Analyzing weather derivatives based on remotely sensed Vegetation Health Indices”

·         Johannes Möllmann, Matthias Buchholz, Oliver Musshoff, Georg-August-UniversitätGöttingen, GERMANY.

3.      “Using technology to develop crop insurance … is the tail wagging the dog?”

·         Marie-Christine Bélanger, Financièreagricole du Québec - Développement international (FADQDI), CANADA.

4.      “Evaluating hedging effectiveness of weather derivatives – Perspectives from crop insurance provider”

  • Rui Zhou, University of Manitoba, CANADA.
  • Johnny Siu-Hang Li, University of Waterloo, CANADA.
  • Jeffrey Pai, University of Manitoba, CANADA.

12:00-13:30

Brasserie

Level 6

Lunch

13:30-14:00

Auditorium

Level -2

Keynote Address #3

CalumTurvey, Professor and W. I. Myers Professor of Agricultural Finance, Cornell University, USA.

“Catastrophe bond and sovereign debt sustainability”.

14:00-15:15

Auditorium

Level -2

Discussion Panel #1:“Big data”

Moderator: HirbodAssa, Assistant Professor and Program Director, Financial Mathematics MSc, Institute for Financial and Actuarial Mathematics, University of Liverpool, U.K.

Discussants:

·         Robert Finger, Chair of Agricultural Economics and Policy, ETH Zürich, SWITZERLAND. 

·         Joseph Russo, President and Senior Research Scientist, ZedX, U.S.A.

·         Joshua Woodard, Assistant Professor and the Zaitz Family Faculty Fellow of Agricultural Business and Finance, Cornell University, U.S.A.

15:15-15:45

Foyer

Networking and Refreshment Break

15:45-16:45

 

Breakout Session II (Research Presentations)

 

Session A

 

Auditorium

Level -2

·         Moderator: Vincent H. Smith

1.      The development of a weather-based crop disaster program”

  • Eric Belasco, Montana State University, U.S.A.
  • Joseph Cooper, Economic Research Service, USDA, U.S.A.
  • Vincent H. Smith, Montana State University, U.S.A.

2.      “Market Risks, Integration, and Government Policies”

·         Holly Wang, China Academy of Agricultural Sciences, CHINA, and Purdue University, U.S.A.

·         Kaiyan Chen, Purdue University, U.S.A.

3.      “The evolution and economic implications of the United States agricultural insurance industry”

·         Vincent H. Smith, Montana State University, U.S.A.

·         Joseph W. Glauber, International Food Policy Research Institute, U.S.A.

 

Session B

 

L2K2A &2B

Level -2

Moderator: Jaclyn D. Kropp

1.      “Structural change in agriculture the impact of utilizing human resource management tools on farm business financial performance”

·         Sheila Marshman, NY FarmNet, U.S.A.

·         A. Edward Staehr, Cornell University, U.S.A.

2.      “Analyzing the commercial insurance holding behavior in China—based on CHFS survey data”

·         Yajuan Lu,Jingjing Zhang, Nanjing Audit University, CHINA.

3.      “How much of the change in concentration of the agricultural balance sheet can be explained by farmland values?”

·         GulcanOnel, Jaclyn D. Kropp, Olufemi D. Bolarinwa, and Charles B. Moss, University of Florida, U.S.A.

 

Session C

 

GOP1 – La Pérouse

Ground Floor

Moderator: Hong Li

1.      Pricing of rainfall insurance using generalized linear modelling of daily rainfall process”

·         Anand Shah, Tata Consultancy Services (TCS), INDIA.

2.       “Design and validate weather index-based insurance contracts of rice in China”

·         Yan Sun, Central University of Finance and Economics, CHINA.

3.       “Factor forecasting for agricultural production processes”

·         Hong Li, Wenjun Zhu,Nankai University, CHINA.

·         Ken Seng Tan, University of Waterloo, CANADA.

·         Lysa Porth, University of Manitoba, CANADA.

19:30-22:00

OFF SITE

Gala Dinner  - Le Bistrot de Paris

 

Friday June 9, 2017

Time

Room

Event

08:30-09:00

Foyer

Conference Registration; Beverages and Light Pastries

09:00-10:00

 

Breakout Session III (Research Presentations)

 

Session A

 

Auditorium

Level -2

Moderator: Brock Porth

1.      “Designing frost insurance for apple packers in Ontario, Canada”

·         Daniel Turenne,Lysa Porth,Milton Boyd,Brock Porth, University of Manitoba, CANADA.

2.      “Adaptive local parametric estimation of crop yields: Implications for crop insurance ratemaking”

·         Zhiwei Shen, Martin Odening and OstapOkhrin, Humboldt University of Berlin,GERMANY.

3.      “Systemic weather risk and agricultural insurance pricing”

·         Wenjun Zhu, Nankai University, CHINA.

·         Wing Yan Lee, Siu Kai Choy, Shu Yan Lam, Kwok Wai Yu, Hang Seng Management College, Hong Kong.

 

Session B

 

L2K2A &2B

Level -2

Moderator: HirbodAssa

1.      “A market pricing method for an index-based agriculture insurance”

·         HirbodAssa, Simon (Meng) Wang, University of Liverpool, U.K.

2.      “Optimal agricultural insurances: A financial engineering approach”

·         HirbodAssa, University of Liverpool, U.K.

3.      “Balancing business and financial risks with risk contingent credit for drought risk in Kenya: Rating methods and RCT design”

·         Calum G. Turvey, Cornell University, U.S.A.

·         ApurbaShee, International Food Policy Research Institute, Tanzania.

 

Session C

 

GOP1 – La Pérouse

Ground Floor

Moderator: Tobias Dalhaus

1.      “Partial relative risk aversion and agricultural insurance demand in China” 

·         Yong Xie, Central University of Finance and Economics, CHINA.

2.      “Agricultural producer perceptions regarding risk management”

·         MitchellRoznik, Milton Boyd, Lysa Porth, Brock Porth, University of Manitoba, CANADA.

·         Ken Seng Tan, University of Waterloo, CANADA.

3.      “Behavioral weather insurance”

  • Tobias Dalhaus, Robert Finger, Agricultural Economics and Policy Group - ETH Zurich, SWITZERLAND.
  • Barry J. Barnett, Mississippi State University, USA.

10:00-10:30

Foyer

Networking and Refreshment Break

10:30-11:00

Auditorium

Level -2

Keynote Address #4

Ron Weber, Principal Sector Economist, Sector Policy Unit Financial Systems Development & Insurance, KfW Development Bank, GERMANY.

“Accelerating climate adaptation in agriculture through insurance”

11:00-11:30

Auditorium

Level -2

Keynote Address #5

SriniSundaram, Founder and CEO, AGVESTO, London, U.K.

“Agricultural insurance risk management platform

 - A commercial perspective”

11:30-12:00

Auditorium

Level -2

Keynote Address #6

Antoine Roumiguie,Research Engineer,Airbus Defence and Space, FRANCE.

“Satellite imagery and pasture insurance, a commercial service in France”

12:00-13:30

Brasserie

Level 6

Lunch

 

13:30-14:45

Auditorium

Level -2

Discussion Panel #2: “International experience regarding implementation of crop insurance”

Moderator:Lysa Porth, Assistant Professor and Guy Carpenter Research Chair in Agricultural Risk Management and Insurance, University of Manitoba, Manitoba, CANADA.

Discussants:

·         Pierre Rolland, Director, GEOSYS Europe, SWITZERLAND.

·         Leah Soroka, Program Manager, ECA Agricultural Financial Services, IFC/WORLD BANK, UKRAINE.

·         Andrew Trotter, Founder and Chief Executive Officer, Latevo International, AUSTRALIA.

14:45-15:00

Auditorium

Level -2

Closing Ceremony

 

Current conference: 2017         Past conferences: 2015 2014  2013 2012